VISA Information

  • If you are outside the European Union you may need to apply for a VISA.
  • You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.
  • You can apply for a short term study VISA that allows you to stay in the UK for either:
6 months - for any short course (including English language courses) 11 months - if you're 18 or over and taking an English language course ** NOTE** Passport holders of Oman, Qatar and United Arab Emirates can visit the UK for up to 6 months with an Electronic Visa Waiver, which can be applied for 3 month to 48 hours before travel.    

You must apply online for your Visa. It costs:

£85 for a 6 month visa

£162 for an 11 month visa

Please visit this link to start your application

Short Term study visa (up to 6 months)

Facts on applying:

  • A Short-Term Student (up to 6 months) visa will allow you to study for up to 6 months only, the visa does not allow you to work during your stay in the UK.
  • TSA English will issue you with a standard visa Letter of Acceptance to use to support your visa application.
  • You must include this letter together with any other supporting documents required by UK Visas and Immigration with your visa submission, otherwise your application will be rejected.
  • You must ensure that you have sufficient funds to cover the cost of your course and living costs and be able to supply evidence of this with your application, otherwise your application will be rejected.
  • If you wish to extend your stay in the UK to continue your studies, you must return to your own country and make a new application for the appropriate visa. You cannot make a new application whilst you are in the UK.

Short Term Study visa (up to 11 months)

Facts on applying:

  • If you are 18 years of age or over and you wish to of study English for up to 11 months, for example, an academic year  course, then you may need to apply for a Short Term study visa.
  • TSA English will issue you with a standard visa Letter of Acceptance to support your visa application.
  • You must include this letter together with any other supporting documents required by UK Visas and Immigration with your visa submission otherwise your application will be rejected.
  • You must ensure that you have sufficient funds to cover the cost of your course and living costs and be able to provide evidence of this, otherwise your visa application will be rejected.
  • If you wish to extend your stay in the UK to continue your studies, you must return to your own country and make a new application for the appropriate visa. You cannot make a new application whilst you are in the UK.
  • A Short-Term Student visa will allow you to study for up to 11 months only, you cannot work during this time.
Electronic Visa Waiver

If you hold a passport from United Arab Emirates, Qatar or Oman you can visit the UK (for tourism, business or study purposes) for up to 6 months with an electronic visa waiver EVW.

An EVW form can be completed online; it is free of charge and quicker than applying for a visa. You do not need to provide biometric information (photo and fingerprints), attend a visa application centre or hand in your passport in advance of travel. Click here to apply for an online EWV 

You cannot travel on an EVW if you wish to:

  • study or stay in the UK for more than 6 months
  • or work

For more information on the documents needed to support your application please click here.

For further help please visit the UK Visa and Immigration website

TSA: For a unique experience

Newsletter subscribe

loader